Groep A
Zenit St-Petersburg (Rus) – FC Nürnberg (Dui) 2-2
AZ (Ned) – Larissa (Gri) 1-0
Everton (Eng) vrij
1. Everton 2-6, 2. Zenit Sint-Petersburg 3-5, 3. AZ 2-4, 4. FC Nürnberg 2-1, 5. Larissa 3-0.
woe. 05/12 FC Nürnberg- AZ
Everton- Zenit Sint-Petersburg
Larissa vrij
Groep B
Lok. Moskou (Rus) – FC Kopenhagen (Den) 0-1
Atlético Madrid (Spa) – Aberdeen (Sch) 2-0
Panathinaikos (Gri) vrij
1. Panathinaikos 2-6, 2. Atlético Madrid 2-4, 3. FC Kopenhagen 2-3, 4. Lokomotiv Moskou 3-2, 5. Aberdeen 3-1.
woe. 05/12 FC Kopenhagen-Atlético Madrid
Panathinaikos-Lokomotiv Moskou
Aberdeen vrij
Groep C
Elfsborg (Zwe) – Mladá Boleslav (Tsj) 1-3
AEK Athene (Gri) – Fiorentina (Ita) 1-1
Villarreal (Spa) vrij
1. Fiorentina 3-5, 2. Villarreal 2-4, 3. Mladá Boleslav 2-3, 4. AEK Athene 2-2, 5. IF Elfsborg 3-1.
woe. 05/12 Mladá Boleslav- AEK Athene
Villarreal- IF Elfsborg
Fiorentina vrij
Groep D
Hamburger SV (Dui) – Rennes (Fra) 3-0
Brann Bergen (Noo) – Dinamo Zagreb (Kro) 2-0
FC Basel (Zwi) vrij
1. Hamburger SV 2-6, 2. FC Basel 2-4, 2. 3. Brann Bergen 3-4, 4. Dinamo Zagreb 2-1, 5. Rennes 3-1.
woe. 05/12 Dinamo Zagreb-Hamburger SV
FC Basel-Brann Bergen
Rennes vrij
Groep E
Sparta Praag (Tsj) – Spartak Moskou (Rus) 0-0
FC Zürich (Zwi) – Toulouse (Fra) 2-0
Bayer Leverkusen (Dui) vrij
1. FC Zürich 2-6, 2. Spartak Moskou 2-4, 3. Sparta Praag 3-4, 4. Bayer Leverkusen 2-3, 5. Toulouse 3-0.
do. 06/12 Bayer Leverkusen-Sparta Praag
Spartak Moskou-FC Zürich
Toulouse vrij
Groep F
SC Braga (Por) – Bayern München (Dui) 1-1
Bolton Wanderers (Eng) – Aris Saloniki (Gri) 1-1
RS Belgrado (Ser) vrij
1. Bayern München 3-5, 2. Aris Saloniki 2-4, 3. Bolton Wanderers 3-3, 4. SC Braga 2-2, 5. RS Belgrado 2-0.
do. 06/12 RS Belgrado-Bolton Wanderers
Aris Saloniki-SC Braga
Bayern München vrij
Groep G
Tottenham (Eng) – Aalborg BK (Den) 3-2
Getafe (Spa) – Hapoel Tel-Aviv (Isr) 1-2
Anderlecht vrij
1. Tottenham 3-6, 2. Anderlecht 2-4, 3. Getafe 2-3, 4. Hapoel Tel-Aviv 3-3, 5. Aalborg BK 2-1.
do. 06/12 Anderlecht-Tottenham
Aalborg BK-Getafe
Hapoel Tel-Aviv vrij
Groep H
Helsingborgs IF (Zwe) – Austria Wenen (Oos) 3-0
Paninios (Gri) – Galatasaray (Tur) 0-3
Bordeaux (Fra) vrij
1. Helsingborgs IF 3-7, 2. Bordeaux 2-6, 3. Galatasaray 3-3, 4. Panionios 2-1, 5. Austria Wenen 2-0.
do. 06/12 Austria Wenen-Panionios
Bordeaux-Helsingborgs IF
Galatasaray vrij
De beste drie van elke groep plaatsen zich voor de volgende ronde.
Finale op 14 mei in City of Manchester Stadium.