Groep A
FC Nürnberg (Dui) – AZ (Ned) 2-1
Everton (Eng) – Zenit Sint-Petersburg (Rus) 1-0
Larissa (Gri) vrij
1. Everton 3-9, 2. Zenit Sint-Petersburg 4-5, 3. AZ 3-4, 4. FC Nürnberg 3-4, 5. Larissa 3-0.
do. 20/12 AZ – Everton
Larissa – FC Nürnberg
Zenit Sint-Petersburg vrij
Groep B
FC Kopenhagen (Den) – Atl. Madrid (Spa) 0-2
Panathinaikos (Gri) – Lok. Moskou (Rus) 2-0
Aberdeen (Sch) vrij
1. Panathinaikos 3-9, 2. Atlético Madrid 3-7, 3. FC Kopenhagen 3-3, 4. Lokomotiv Moskou 4-2, 5. Aberdeen 3-1.
do. 20/12 Aberdeen – FC Kopenhagen
Atlético Madrid – Panathinaikos
Lokomotiv Moskou vrij
Groep C
Mladá Boleslav (Tsj) – AEK Athene (Gri) 0-1
Villarreal (Spa) – IF Elfsborg (Zwe) 2-0
Fiorentina (Ita) vrij
1. Villarreal 3-7, 2. Fiorentina 3-5, 3. AEK Athene 3-5, 4. Mladá Boleslav 3-3,
5. IF Elfsborg 4-1.
do. 20/12 AEK Athene – Villarreal
Fiorentina – Mladá Boleslav
IF Elfsborg vrij
Groep D
Dinamo Zagreb (Kro) – Hamburger SV (Dui) 0-2
FC Basel (Zwi) – Brann Bergen (Noo) 1-0
Rennes (Fra) vrij
1. Hamburger SV 3-9, 2. FC Basel 3-7, 2. 3. Brann Bergen 4-4, 4. Dinamo Zagreb 3-1,
5. Rennes 3-1.
do. 20/12 Hamburger SV – FC Basel
Rennes – Dinamo Zagreb
Brann Bergen vrij
Groep E
Bayer Leverkusen (Dui) – Sparta Praag (Tsj) 1-0
Spartak Moskou (Rus) – FC Zürich (Zwi) 1-0
Toulouse (Fra) vrij
1. Spartak Moskou 3-7, 2. FC Zürich 3-6, 3. Bayer Leverkusen 3-6, 4. Sparta Praag 4-4, 5. Toulouse 3-0.
woe. 19/12 FC Zürich – Bayer Leverkusen
Toulouse – Spartak Moskou
Sparta Praag vrij
Groep F
RS Belgrado (Ser) – Bolton Wanderers (Eng) 0-1
Aris Saloniki (Gri) – SC Braga (Por) 1-1
Bayern München (Dui) vrij
1. Bolton Wanderers 4-6, 2. Aris Saloniki 3-5, 3. Bayern München 3-5, 4. SC Braga 3-3, 5. RS Belgrado 3-0.
woe. 19/12 SC Braga – RS Belgrado
Bayern München – Aris Saloniki
Bolton Wanderers vrij
Groep G
Anderlecht – Tottenham (Eng) 1-1
Aalborg BK (Den) – Getafe (Spa) 1-2
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (Isr) vrij
1. Tottenham 4-7, 2. Getafe 3-6, 3. Anderlecht 3-5, 4. Hapoel Tel-Aviv 3-3, 5. Aalborg BK 3-1.
woe. 19/12 Getafe – Anderlecht
Hapoel Tel-Aviv – Aalborg BK
Tottenham vrij
Groep H
Austria Wenen (Oos) – Panionios (Gri) 0-1
Bordeaux (Fra) – Helsingborgs IF (Zwe) 2-1
Galatasaray (Tur) vrij
1. Bordeaux 3-9, 2. Helsingborgs IF 4-7, 3. Panionios 3-4, 4. Galatasaray 3-3, 5. Austria Wenen 3-0.
woe. 19/12 Panionios – Bordeaux
Galatasaray – Austria Wenen
Helsingborgs IF vrij
De beste drie van elke groep plaatsen zich voor de volgende ronde.
Finale op 14 mei in City of Manchester Stadium.